top of page
PXL_20220518_195029896.MP.jpg

Class Schedule 2024-2025

**REGISTRATION FOR 2024-2025 WILL OPEN TO THE PUBLIC 
MARCH 21, 2024

High School
Middle School
High School
Middle School

TUESDAYS

 

4th-8th Grade

Blue Ridge Christian Church
9:00-10:30

  • Pre Algebra (Nelsen) 7th-8th

  • Informal Logic (Brown) 7th-8th 

  • Intro to Critical Thinking (Grady) 6th-8th

  • Elementary Art (Dugdale) 4th-5th

10:45-12:15

  • Middle School Math (Nelsen) 6th-8th

  • Geography (Brown) 6th-8th

  • Marine Science (McIlvaine) 6th-8th

  • Elementary Nature Science (Grady)  4th-5th

1:00-2:30

  • World Languages (McIlvaine) 6th-8th 

  • Public Speaking/ Mock Trial (Dillon) 6th-8th

  • Intro to Robotics (Grady) 6th-8th

  • 1st Sem.- Entrepreneurship (Dugdale) 6th-8th

  • 2nd Sem.- Cooking Around the World (A. Dugdale, E. Kushigian) 6th-8th

2:45-4:45

  • National History Day (Hardin) 7th-8th

  • Robotics Team (Grady) 7th-9th

9th-12th Grade

Calvary Chapel
8:45-10:30

  • US History (Krowka) 9th-12th

  • ASL 1 (Smooke) 9th-12th

  • Anatomy (Gowe) 9th-12th

10:45-12:30

  • Formal Logic (Brown) 9th-12th

  • Latin 2 (Lockwood) 9th-12th

  • Journalism (Dillon) 9th-10th

  • Environmental Science (Krowka) 9th-12th

1:15-3:00

  • MultiMedia and Yearbook (Brown) 9th-12th

  • National History Day (Krowka Hardin) 9th-12th

  • Mock Trial (Brown) 9th-12th

THURSDAYS

4th- 8th Grade 

Blue Ridge Christian Church

9:00-10:30

  • Middle School World History (Koppin) 6th-8th

  • Middle School IEW (Marshall) 6th-8th

  • Pre Algebra (Nelsen) 7th-8th

  • Elementary Shakespeare (Hardin) 4th-5th 

 

10:45-12:15

  • Earth Science (Cooter) 6th-8th 

  • MS Grammar (Marshall) 6th-8th

  • Middle School Lit and Writing (Hardin) 7th-8th

  • Elementary Lit and Writing (Koppin) 4th-5th 

1:00-2:30

  • Lost Tools of Writing (Marshall) 6th-8th

  • American History and Geography (Partin) 6th-8th

  • Art Appreciation (Koppin) 6th-8th

  • Physical Science (Cooter) 7th-8th

3:15-5:15 

  • Shakespeare (Byrd) 6th-12th

FRIDAYS

9:00-12:00

  • High School Robotics Team 10th-12th

10:00- 12:00

  • Shakespeare (Byrd) 6th-12th

1:00-3:00

  • Shakespeare (Byrd) 6th-12th

 

MONDAYS

 

9th-12th Grade

Blue Ridge Christian Chruch
8:45-10:30

  • Creative Writing (Wayne) 9th-12th

  • World History/ Art (Dugdale) 9th-12th

  • Spanish 2 (McIlvaine) 9th-12th 

  • Algebra 1 (Nelsen) 8th-12th

 

10:45-12:30

  • High School Grammar (Wayne) 9th-12th

  • Chemistry (Lyda) 10th-12th

  • Spanish 1 (McIlvaine) 9th-12th

  • Geometry (Miller) 8th-12th

1:15-3:00

  • IEW (Marshall) 9th-12th

  • Biology (Lyda) 9th-12th

  • Apologetics (Dugdale) 9th-12th

  • Algebra 2 (Miller)8th-12th

WEDNESDAYS

 

9th-12th Grade

Blue Ridge Christian Church

8:45- 10:30

  • Algebra 1 (Nelsen) 8th-12th

  • Finance and Econ (Hardin) 9th-12th

  • High School Lit and Writing (Koppin) 9th-12th

  • Physics (Godfrey) 10th-12th

10:45-12:30

  • Geometry (Nelsem) 8th-12th

  • American Government (Partin) 9th-12th

  • British Lit (Hardin) 9th-12th

  • ASL 2 (Smooke) 9th-12th

 

1:15-3:00

  • Algebra 2 (Nelsen) 8th-12th

  • American Lit. (Hamaker) 9th-12th

  • Physical Science (Cooter) 9th-12th

  • 1st Sem. Art- Pottery (Maishman) 9th-12th 

  • 2nd Sem. Art- TBD

3:00-5:00

  • National History Day (Hardin) 9th-12th

To register online, you will be directed to our Parent Portal where you will set up a family account before registering for classes. 

When you click the button below you will be directed to a new site where you can sign up to the join the Classical Scholars community. 

bottom of page